Patents by Inventor Robert Eden

Robert Eden has filed for patents to protect the following inventions. This listing includes patent applications that are pending as well as patents that have already been granted by the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO).

  • Publication number: 20250129463
    Abstract: A method of and apparatus for repairing a defect in a surface are provided, the method comprising the steps of a) providing a bolus of an at least partially liquid alloy in a charge chamber, the charge chamber having a closable outlet and a closable pressure inlet; b) introducing a pressurized fluid to the charge chamber via the pressure inlet and accelerating the bolus such that the bolus is ejected from the charge chamber via the outlet; c) directing the bolus along a pathway between the charge chamber and the defect such that the bolus contacts the defect; and d) solidifying the at least partially liquid alloy while it is contact with the defect.
    Type: Application
    Filed: September 7, 2022
    Publication date: April 24, 2025
    Applicant: Rawwater Applied Technology Limited
    Inventor: Robert Eden
  • Publication number: 20250115985
    Abstract: A method of sealing a surface is provided, the method comprising the steps of providing a metallic composition; providing a propellant; heating the metallic composition to above the melting point of the metallic composition to provide at least partially liquid metallic composition; accelerating the at least partially liquid metallic composition towards the surface by means of the propellant; and applying the at least partially liquid metallic composition to the surface.
    Type: Application
    Filed: December 19, 2024
    Publication date: April 10, 2025
    Applicant: RAWWATER APPLIED TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
    Inventor: Robert Eden
  • Patent number: 12252428
    Abstract: A system for recovering ammonia from an ammonia-containing liquid, which system comprises a waste tank (10) for receiving ammonia-containing liquid entering the system; a filtration unit (14) comprising an ultrafiltration unit for receiving the ammonia-containing liquid from the waste tank (10) and filtering the ammonia-containing liquid to remove solids; an ammonia concentrating unit comprising a reverse osmosis unit (18) for receiving ammonia-containing liquid from the filtration unit (14) and concentrating the ammonia within the liquid; and an ammonia-recovery unit (100) for receiving concentrated ammonia-containing liquid from the ammonia concentrating unit (18) and recovering ammonia therefrom, wherein the ammonia-recovery unit (100) comprises a rectifier (102) for separating ammonia from the concentrated ammonia-containing liquid and recovering the ammonia as ammonia-containing gas; and wherein the system does not comprise an ammonia stripper.
    Type: Grant
    Filed: May 27, 2022
    Date of Patent: March 18, 2025
    Assignee: Process Limited
    Inventors: Robert Eden, Mark Moulden
  • Patent number: 12215429
    Abstract: A method of sealing a surface is provided, the method comprising the steps of providing a metallic composition; providing a propellant; heating the metallic composition to above the melting point of the metallic composition to provide at least partially liquid metallic composition; accelerating the at least partially liquid metallic composition towards the surface by means of the propellant; and applying the at least partially liquid metallic composition to the surface.
    Type: Grant
    Filed: June 21, 2019
    Date of Patent: February 4, 2025
    Assignee: RAWWATER APPLIED TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
    Inventor: Robert Eden
  • Publication number: 20240262731
    Abstract: A system for recovering ammonia from an ammonia-containing liquid, which system comprises a waste tank (10) for receiving ammonia-containing liquid entering the system; a filtration unit (14) comprising an ultrafiltration unit for receiving the ammonia-containing liquid from the waste tank (10) and filtering the ammonia-containing liquid to remove solids; an ammonia concentrating unit comprising a reverse osmosis unit (18) for receiving ammonia-containing liquid from the filtration unit (14) and concentrating the ammonia within the liquid; and an ammonia-recovery unit (100) for receiving concentrated ammonia-containing liquid from the ammonia concentrating unit (18) and recovering ammonia therefrom, wherein the ammonia-recovery unit (100) comprises a rectifier (102) for separating ammonia from the concentrated ammonia-containing liquid and recovering the ammonia as ammonia-containing gas; and wherein the system does not comprise an ammonia stripper.
    Type: Application
    Filed: May 27, 2022
    Publication date: August 8, 2024
    Inventors: Robert Eden, Mark Moulden
  • Patent number: 12000237
    Abstract: Bismuth-based alloys comprising at least about 50% by weight bismuth, about 30 to about 35% by weight tin, and about 1.8 to about 2.8% by weight antimony; and an alloy of bismuth and silver comprising about 90 to about 97% by weight bismuth and about 3 to about 9% by weight silver. A plug comprising an alloy of bismuth, tin, and antimony; and a plug comprising an alloy of bismuth and silver. A method of using a plug made from a bismuth-based alloy to seal a well, wherein a length of a well is filled with the molten alloy and the molten alloy is allowed to solidify.
    Type: Grant
    Filed: June 21, 2019
    Date of Patent: June 4, 2024
    Assignee: RAWWATER ENGINEERING LIMITED
    Inventors: Robert Eden, Joseph Oluleke
  • Publication number: 20230287758
    Abstract: Bismuth-based alloys comprising at least about 50% by weight bismuth, about 30 to about 35% by weight tin, and about 1.8 to about 2.8% by weight antimony; and an alloy of bismuth and silver comprising about 90 to about 97% by weight bismuth and about 3 to about 9% by weight silver. A plug comprising an alloy of bismuth, tin, and antimony; and a plug comprising an alloy of bismuth and silver. A method of using a plug made from a bismuth-based alloy to seal a well, wherein a length of a well is filled with the molten alloy and the molten alloy is allowed to solidify.
    Type: Application
    Filed: May 18, 2023
    Publication date: September 14, 2023
    Applicant: Rawwater Engineering Limited
    Inventors: Robert Eden, Joseph Oluleke
  • Publication number: 20220362686
    Abstract: An ammonia stripper (32) and method for stripping ammonia from ammonia-containing water is described, comprising an ammonia-containing water inlet (56), a steam inlet (70), and a forced air inlet (82), and an ammonia-containing gas outlet (36) and a wastewater outlet (72). The steam and air contact the ammonia-containing water in counter-flow to release ammonia from the ammonia-containing water. The ammonia stripper further comprises a steam and air mixing duct (200) shaped to create turbulence in the steam and air flow to promote mixing of the steam and air flow prior to contacting the ammonia-containing water. Also described is an ammonia stripper and method comprising a precipitation unit for precipitating solids from the ammonia-containing water prior to the inlet, and an ammonia stripper and method comprising a steam flash vessel for generating steam from the wastewater produced by the ammonia stripper for recycling into the ammonia stripper.
    Type: Application
    Filed: June 23, 2020
    Publication date: November 17, 2022
    Inventors: Robert Eden, Mark Moulden
  • Patent number: 11492271
    Abstract: A system and method for removing ammonia from an ammonia-containing liquid is described. The system comprises a primary heat exchanger 12 for heating the ammonia-containing liquid to operational temperature, an ammonia stripper 14 for stripping ammonia from the ammonia-containing liquid from the primary heat exchanger and discharging it as ammonia-containing gas, and an acid scrubber 16 for reacting the ammonia in the ammonia-containing gas with acid to form an ammonium salt. The acid scrubber comprises a scrubbed air outlet 32 in fluid communication with a hot air inlet 20 of the ammonia stripper, such that scrubbed air which is discharged from the acid scrubber may be recycled for use in the ammonia stripper. Also described is a system and method for removing ammonia from an ammonia-containing liquid, wherein the system comprises a cold-water scrubber for removing ammonia from the ammonia-containing gas discharged from the ammonia stripper.
    Type: Grant
    Filed: June 28, 2019
    Date of Patent: November 8, 2022
    Assignee: PROCESS LIMITED
    Inventors: Robert Eden, Mark Moulden
  • Publication number: 20210269908
    Abstract: A method of sealing a surface is provided, the method comprising the steps of providing a metallic composition; providing a propellant; heating the metallic composition to above the melting point of the metallic composition to provide at least partially liquid metallic composition; accelerating the at least partially liquid metallic composition towards the surface by means of the propellant; and applying the at least partially liquid metallic composition to the surface.
    Type: Application
    Filed: June 21, 2019
    Publication date: September 2, 2021
    Applicant: Rawwater Engineering Limited
    Inventor: Robert Eden
  • Publication number: 20210262313
    Abstract: Bismuth-based alloys and the use of plugs made from such alloys to seal wells as well as the plugs themselves are provided. There is provided an alloy of bismuth, tin, and antimony comprising at least about 50% by weight bismuth, about 30 to about 35% by weight tin, and about 1.8 to about 2.8% by weight antimony; and an alloy of bismuth and silver comprising about 91 to about 97% by weight bismuth and about 3 to about 9% by weight silver. There is also provided a method for producing a plug comprising an alloy of bismuth, tin, and antimony; and a method for producing a plug comprising an alloy of bismuth and silver; wherein a length of a well is filled with the molten alloy and the molten alloy is allowed to solidify.
    Type: Application
    Filed: June 21, 2019
    Publication date: August 26, 2021
    Applicant: Rawwater Engineering Limited
    Inventors: Robert Eden, Joseph Oluleke
  • Publication number: 20210238058
    Abstract: A system and method for removing ammonia from an ammonia-containing liquid is disclosed. The system comprises a primary heat exchanger 12 for heating the ammonia-containing liquid to operational temperature, an ammonia stripper 14 for stripping ammonia from the ammonia-containing liquid from the primary heat exchanger and discharging it as ammonia-containing gas, and an acid scrubber 16 for reacting the ammonia in the ammonia-containing gas with acid to form an ammonium salt. The acid scrubber comprises a scrubbed air outlet 32 in fluid communication with a hot air inlet 20 of the ammonia stripper, such that scrubbed air which is discharged from the acid scrubber may be recycled for use in the ammonia stripper. Also disclosed is a system and method for removing ammonia from an ammonia-containing liquid, wherein the system comprises a cold-water scrubber for removing ammonia from the ammonia-containing gas discharged from the ammonia stripper.
    Type: Application
    Filed: June 28, 2019
    Publication date: August 5, 2021
    Inventors: Robert EDEN, Mark MOULDEN
  • Patent number: 8939676
    Abstract: A system for removing ammonia from landfill leachate comprising an economizer for producing high pressure hot water in a hot water circuit from heat exchange with a hot gas stream carrying waste heat; a boiler which is heated by the high pressure hot water to produce steam; and an ammonia stripper. The ammonia stripper has a leachate inlet connected to a leachate flow path, and an ammonia containing gas outlet. A leachate discharge outlet is connected to a leachate discharge flow path, and a steam inlet is provided which is connected to the boiler by a conduit. At a lower end of the ammonia stripper there is a forced air inlet. A randomly packed bed located between the upper end and the lower end. In use there is a flow of steam and air in one direction and of leachate in the opposite direction which releases ammonia from the leachate.
    Type: Grant
    Filed: February 14, 2012
    Date of Patent: January 27, 2015
    Assignee: Process Limited
    Inventors: Robert Eden, Mark Moulden
  • Publication number: 20140216308
    Abstract: This invention provides a system for removing ammonia from landfill leachate. The system comprises: an economiser 22 for producing high pressure hot water in a hot water circuit from heat exchange with a hot gas stream carrying waste heat; a boiler 26 which is heated by the high pressure hot water to produce steam; and an ammonia stripper 32. The ammonia stripper 32 has a leachate inlet 56 connected to a leachate flow path, and an ammonia containing gas outlet 36, at an upper end thereof. A leachate discharge outlet 72 is provided which is connected to a leachate discharge flow path 74, and a steam inlet 70 is provided which is connected to the boiler 26 by a conduit. At a lower end of the ammonia stripper there is a forced air inlet 68. A randomly packed bed 60, 64 located between the upper end and the lower end. In use there is a flow of steam and air in one direction and of leachate in the opposite direction which releases ammonia from the leachate.
    Type: Application
    Filed: February 14, 2012
    Publication date: August 7, 2014
    Inventors: Robert Eden, Mark Moulden
  • Publication number: 20050199307
    Abstract: A method and apparatus for forming a plug in a passageway. The apparatus comprises a carrier which in use is lowered into the passageway, the carrier comprising an elongate body of a material resistant to creep which supports at least two spaced apart portions that are a sliding fit in the well such that a gap is formed between each of the portions and the passageway. A body of material the melting point of which is higher than the temperature within the passageway and which expands as it solidifies is supported on the carrier. A heating device is provided for melting the body of material such that the melted material fills a space defined between the first and second portions. The carrier is cooled preferentially to ensure that the molten material solidifies rapidly adjacent the two spaced apart portions, thereby resisting flow of the material as it solidifies past the spaced apart portions.
    Type: Application
    Filed: March 26, 2003
    Publication date: September 15, 2005
    Inventor: Robert Eden
  • Patent number: 6402642
    Abstract: A method of playing a game on a rink including a center planar playing surface surrounded by end and side boards. Two goals are provided opposite to one another on the planar playing surface. Each player utilizes a modified lacrosse stick used to manipulate a ball into the opponent's goal. Unlike, lacrosse, the ball may be rolled on the ground as in hockey, although the main movement of the ball will be airborne from net to net. Passing maneuvers are caught, carried, rolled or thrown.
    Type: Grant
    Filed: November 26, 1999
    Date of Patent: June 11, 2002
    Assignee: Eden Enterprises
    Inventors: Robert Eden, Tim Lowry
  • Patent number: 6382320
    Abstract: This application discloses a method of extracting hydrocarbons from a submarine well, which is characterized in that a displacement fluid, e.g. water, is injected under pressure into the submarine well, or into a reservoir connected to the submarine well, from a submerged buoy or from a submerged part of a buoy. Typically, the injection fluid is rawwater. A buoy is also disclosed which comprises an upper section (2) arranged to extend above the sea level; and a lower, submerged section (1), characterized in that the lower, submerged section comprises means for providing a displacement fluid under pressure to an output which is connected or is connectable to a submarine well.
    Type: Grant
    Filed: June 12, 2000
    Date of Patent: May 7, 2002
    Assignee: McDermott Marine Construction Limited
    Inventors: Andrew Peter Tilbrook, David Bone, Ian Allard, Robert Eden
  • Patent number: 6283879
    Abstract: A lacrosse-type stick provided with a frame including a top portion and two side portions. A netting is attached to the frame and a lip portion is attached to one of the side portions. The purpose of this lip portion is to direct a lacrosse ball into the netting. A flat portion is also attached to one of the side portions for the purpose of striking the ball when it is on the ground.
    Type: Grant
    Filed: March 11, 1999
    Date of Patent: September 4, 2001
    Assignee: Eden Enterprises
    Inventors: Robert Eden, Tim Lowry
  • Patent number: 6093109
    Abstract: An inline floor hockey playing surface including a main playing surface provided with a goal or net close to either end of the playing surface and opposite thereto. A ramped half-pipe surface surrounds the main playing surface. An upper deck platform extends for a portion along the sides of the main playing surface. A launch area is provided in the middle of the playing surface and is elevated from the rest of the playing surface by the inclusion of two ramped half-pipes. Side walls and end walls enclose the upper deck platform. Players can utilize the ramped half-pipe surfaces as well as the upper deck platform surface during game competitions.
    Type: Grant
    Filed: March 25, 1999
    Date of Patent: July 25, 2000
    Assignee: Eden Enterprises
    Inventors: Robert Eden, Tom Lowry, Todd Grossman
  • Patent number: 5993335
    Abstract: A method of playing a game on a rink including a center planar playing surface surrounded by a ramped area which in turn is surrounded by an upper platform area. Two goals are provided opposite to one another on the planar playing surface. Each player utilizes a modified lacrosse stick used to manipulate a ball into the opponent's goal. Unlike, lacrosse, the ball may be rolled on the ground as in hockey, although the main movement of the ball will be airborne from net to net. Passing maneuvers are caught, carried, rolled or thrown.
    Type: Grant
    Filed: July 9, 1998
    Date of Patent: November 30, 1999
    Assignee: Eden Enterprises
    Inventors: Robert Eden, Tim Lowry